Virginia Folklife Apprenticeship Showcase, Charlottesville

May 5, 2019

James Monroe's Highland

2050 James Monroe Parkway Charlottesville, VA 22902

12:00-6:00pm**
Free and open to the public
Rain or shine
Please, no dogs

Join Virginia’s folk masters and their apprentices this spring for a celebration of traditional music, food, and crafts at James Monroe’s Highland, just outside of Charlottesville. The Festival will feature the graduating class of masters and apprentices and welcome in the new class, plus many Virginia Folklife apprenticeship program alumni. Audiences will enjoy live musical performances and a dazzling display of engaging demonstrations.

**We have just partnered with the Front Porch to extend the Showcase one more hour to add the Boot Scoot Square Dance from 5-6pm.**

Sunday, May 5:

Whitetop Mountain Band

Performance Stage Schedule

12:00: Whitetop Mountain Band
12:45: Welcome by Jon Lohman, State Folklorist
1:00: Vietnamese Dan Bau with Nam Phuong Nguyen and Anh Dien Nguyen
1:20: Mongolian contortion with apprentices Emma and Ella Chuluunbat
1:40: Clawhammer banjo with Emily Spencer and Lisa Ring
2:00: Recognition of crafters and food masters
2:15: Mongolian contortion with master Mandkhai Erdembat
2:30: House culture and dance with Junious Brickhouse and Tyrone Edwards
2:50: Recognition of food masters
3:00: Galax dulcimer with Phyllis Gaskins and Anna Stockdale
3:25: Oyster Shucking Showdown
3:50: Bert Carlson Tribute featuring Danny Knicely and special guests
4:30: Gospel singing with Cora Armstrong and Samantha Willis
5:00: Boot Scoot Square Dance featuring Frick-Rucker Stringband and dance calls from Hannah Johnson

Crafts Area Schedule

12:30: Instrument Inlay with Brian Calhoun and Jake Hopping (Rockbridge Guitars)
1:00: Stained Glass with Ronald Dixon and William Hinkle
1:30: Roadside Sculpture with Mark Cline and Brently Hilliard
2:00: Baklava making with Sondus Asad Moussa and Sanaa Abdul Jalil
2:30: Hot Rod Rigging with Jeff and Jeremy Bennett
3:00: Moonshine making with Chris Prillaman and Tanner Talley
3:30: Tortilla Making with Luz and Princey Lopez
4:00: Heirloom Apples with Clyde Jenkins

Celebrating the 2018–2019 Master Folk Artists and their apprentices:

  • Master gospel singer Cora Harvey Armstrong of King and Queen County and apprentice Samantha Willis
  • Master of jazz and swing guitar the late Bert Carlson of Bath County and apprentice Danny Knicely
  • Master baklava maker Sondus Asad Moussa of Harrisonburg and apprentice Sanaa Abdul Jalil
  • Master hotrod car builder Jeff Bennett of Roanoke and apprentice Jeremy Bennett
  • Master of Vietnamese Dan Bau (monochord instrument) Nam Phuong Nguyen of Fairfax County and apprentice Anh Dien Nguyen
  • Master Mongolian contortionist Mandkhai Erdembat of Falls Church and apprentices Emma and Ella Chuluunbat
  • Master moonshine maker Chris Prillaman of Franklin County and apprentice Tanner Talley
  • Returning master of the Galax dulcimer Phyllis Gaskins of Rockingham County and apprentice Anna Stockdale

Welcoming the new class of masters and apprentices for 2019-2020:

  • Master of instrument inlay Brian Calhoun of Charlottesville and apprentices Adam McNeil and Jake Hopping
  • Master of Yucatan-style cooking Luz Lopez of Albemarle County and apprentice Princey Reyes
  • Master of house dance and culture Junious Brickhouse of Virginia Beach and apprentice Tyrone Edwards
  • Master of stained glass restoration Ronald Dixon of Staunton and apprentice William Hinkle
  • Master of fiberglass sculpture Mark “Professor” Cline of Rockbridge County and apprentice Brently Hilliard
  • Returning master of the clawhammer banjo Emily Spencer of Grayson County and apprentice Lisa Ring
  • Returning master of apple grafting and white oak basket making Clyde Jenkins of Page County and apprentices Isaac Lonas, Tanner Good, Sam Jenkins, and Logan Hindershot

The Virginia Folklife Apprenticeship Showcase thanks our sponsors and partners: